Among the most important assets of Ausnutria Dairy Corporation Ltd and/or its subsidiaries (individually and collectively referred to herein as “Ausnutria”) is the trust and confidence placed to properly handle information. Customers and potential customers expect us to maintain their information accurately, protected against manipulation and errors, secure from theft and free from unwarranted disclosure. We protect the data security of our customers and potential customers by complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, and all relevant local laws, and ensure compliance by our staff with strict standards of security and confidentiality.

This statement provides you with notice as to why your personal data is collected, how it is intended to be used, to whom your personal data may be transferred to, how to access, review and amend your personal data, and our policies on direct marketing and the use of cookies. By using this website, you are accepting the practices and policies in this privacy statement. If you object to any practices and policies in this statement, please do not use this website to submit your personal information to Ausnutria.

This website is for general information purpose only. While we use reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, Ausnutria does not warrant its absolute accuracy or accept any liability for any loss or damage resulting from any inaccuracy or omission. Without prior permission from Ausnutria, no information contained on this website may be copied, except for personal use, or redistributed.

Ausnutria recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or use of personal data. The provision of your personal data is voluntary. You may choose not to provide us with the requested data, but failure to do so may inhibit our ability to do business with or provide services to you. Ausnutria will not collect any information that identifies you personally through this website unless and until you buy our products or services or submit personal information for job application purposes.

This website, and our social media platforms are not intended for persons in jurisdictions that restrict the distribution of information by us or use of such social media platforms. If this is applicable to you, we would advise you to inform yourself about and observe the relevant restrictions, and Ausnutria does not accept liability in this respect.

How we collect data.

We will collect and store any information you enter on our website, or provide to us through any other channel. We may also obtain lawfully collected personal or non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third parties sources. We may also collect some information about your computer or other devices used when you visit this website.

If you make use of any social media features or platforms, either on our website, an application we provide, or otherwise through a social media provider, we may access and collect information about you via that social media provider in accordance with their policies. When using a social media feature, we may access and collect information you have chosen to make available and to include in your social media profile or account, including but not limited to your name, gender, birthday, email address, address, location etc. Our access to this information may be limited or blocked based on your privacy settings with the relevant social media provider.

Why we collect your personal data and how it may be used?

Personal data is collected for the following purposes:

  • to design new or enhance existing products and services provided by us;
  • to communicate with you including to send you administrative communications about any account you may have with us or about future changes to this privacy statement;
  • for statistical or actuarial research undertaken by Ausnutria or our respective regulators;
  • for data matching, internal business and administrative purposes;
  • to assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities and to meet requirements imposed by applicable laws and regulations or other obligations committed to government or regulatory authorities;
  • to personalise the appearance of our websites, provide recommendations of relevant products and provide targeted advertising on our website or through other channels;
  • other purposes as notified at the time of collection; and
  • other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

By providing your personal information to us, you accept that Ausnutria may retain your information for as long as necessary, to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it is collected in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Ausnutria applies reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use including limiting physical access to data within Ausnutria’s systems and encryption of sensitive data when transferring such data. Reasonable steps will be taken to delete or destroy the information when it is no longer necessary for any of the purpose above.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are unique identifiers placed on your computer or other device by a web server, which contains information that can later be read by the server that issued the cookie to you. Ausnutria may use cookies on various websites we maintain. The information collected (including but not limited to: your IP addresses (and domain names), browser software, types and configurations of your browser, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, referring website, pages and content viewed, and durations of visit) will be used for compiling aggregate statistics on how our visitors reach and browse our websites to help us understand how we can improve your experience on it. Such information is collected anonymously and you cannot be identified unless you have logged on as a member. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes. The cookies also enable our website to remember you and your preferences, and tailor the website for your needs. Advertising cookies will allow us to provide advertisements on our websites that are as relevant to you as possible, e.g. by selecting interest-based advertisements for you, or preventing the same advisement from constantly reappearing to you.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can disable this function in your browser settings. However, by doing so you may not be able to fully enjoy the benefits of our websites and certain features may not work properly.

External links

If any part of this website contains links to other websites, those sites may not operate under this privacy statement. You are advised to check the privacy statements on those websites to understand their policies on the collection, usage, transferal and disclosure of personal data.

Amendments to this Privacy Statement

Ausnutria reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this privacy statement, simply by notifying you of such change, update or modification. If we decide to change our personal data policy, those changes will be notified on our website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use the information and under what circumstances the information is disclosed. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting.

Additional Information

Should you have any questions on any part of this privacy statement or would like additional information regarding Ausnutria’s data privacy practices please do not hesitate to contact us.